List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Privacy Policy Site policy All users
Code of Conduct Site policy All users

Summary

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) give the University of East Anglia and the Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Arts and Cultures responsibilities in relation to how we handle personal information. Those who collect and use personal data on behalf of UEA must follow the data protection principles found in the GDPR.

The law also gives people certain rights. For information on how we use personal data, see our privacy noticesYour Rights explains how the law helps you to protect your privacy.

Full policy

The University of East Anglia and the Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Arts and Cultures recognise that personal privacy is an important issue, and our website practices are in compliance with all relevant UK legislation.

Users are required to register for this site in order to access the programme and ensure that only approved users have this access. No personal data is stored by or captured through the site without users' prior knowledge and consent.

Your information is used in order to track your progress in this course, to issue you with your certificate of participation, and so that we make improvements to user experiences of this programme in the future. Any personal information that you provide to us will be used only for the purpose stated at the time we request it. We will not sell, license or trade your personal information to others. We do not provide your personal information to direct marketing companies or other such organisations.

What data is collected?

In common with most web sites, this site automatically logs certain information about every request made of it. Session information includes the time and duration of your visit to the site, the files requested, and the browser used. When logged in, the site will also keep a log of your activity time and IP address, which will be used to track your completion of the programme. 

This information will only be accessed by authorised persons of the University of East Anglia, the Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Arts and Cultures, or its agents. The information will be retained by the University and will only be used for the purpose of (a) managing the site system, (b) the identification of broken links, (c) bug tracking and (d) for statistical and audit purposes.

Relevant subsets of this data may be passed to computer security teams as part of investigations of computer misuse involving this site or other computing equipment in the University. Data may be passed to the administrators of other computer systems to enable investigation of problems accessing this site or of system misconfigurations. Data may incidentally be included in information passed to contractors and computer maintenance organisations working for the University, in which case it will be covered by appropriate non-disclosure agreements.

Personal data in forms

A number of fill-in forms are provided on this site. The pages containing these forms include information on how data submitted on them will be processed and used, and such information is held by the University of East Anglia and the Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Arts and Cultures in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. The information collected will only be used for the stated purpose, and, by supplying such information you consent to the University storing the information for that purpose.

Cookies

When you visit the Moodle, the University may send your computer a "cookie", a small file that resides on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are text files, which identify a user's computer to our server but in no way gives the University access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share. Cookies are sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies in themselves identify the individual user, just the computer used. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, although you may not be able to access all of the features on the Moodle.

The Moodle uses cookies for collecting user information and allows the University to make the Moodle more useful by tailoring the services we offer from time to time. Some cookies are absolutely necessary for the website to work properly, some are used to improve the performance of the website, some are used to enhance the functionality based on the attributes and choices of the individual user, and some are used to offer products and services to the user based on their use of the site.

In line with changes in European legislation, UK law requires website operators to obtain the consent of the user for the placing of certain kinds of cookies on their devices for the first time. In particular, every cookie other than that necessary for the website to work requires consent and the UEA follows this practice.

You may refuse or control the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser, choosing to allow them, block them, only allow them from selected sites or only allow certain types of cookies. Doing this, however, means you might not be able to access certain features of our site.

Security

The University of East Anglia and the Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Arts and Cultures is committed to the security of our users' personal information and we have security procedures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under the University's control.

Access to data

Should you wish to see any personal data relating to you that may have been collected via this website, please use the data request functionality on your Moodle profile page, or contact summer@sainsbury-institute.org. 

Data retention

We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. Data will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

Changes to this notice

The University of East Anglia and the Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Arts and Cultures regularly review privacy notices. This privacy notices was last updated in July 2020.


If you would like to know more, please view the University of East Anglia's full Data Protection Policy.


Summary

This policy sets out the expectations for participants on the Online Summer Programme and the Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Arts and Culture's responses to breaches of this policy.

Full policy

We are very much looking forward to participants’ engagement with this new and exciting online programme, drawing on the diverse expertise at the Sainsbury Institute and the University of East Anglia. In joining this course, participants agree to abide by our Code of Conduct, which is as follows:

 

  • Participants are representatives of their own universities/other institutions and should behave in such a way as to be ambassadors for their university/institution. We expect that participants will conduct themselves in a manner that does not compromise the reputation of their own university/institution.
  • Likewise, through participation in the Online Summer Programme, participants are representatives of the Sainsbury Institute and the University of East Anglia, and we expect participants to conduct themselves in a responsible manner that will not negatively impact upon the reputation of these institutions.
  • We expect no offensive behaviour towards other participants on the Online Summer Programme, nor our academic or support staff.
  • In order to receive a certificate of participation, the participant must engage with all of the core content of the programme. It is the participant’s responsibility to ensure that they complete activities. Non-compulsory activities will be marked as such on the course page.
  • It is the participant’s responsibility to report any issues that they may have to the Sainsbury Institute, via the email account summer@sainsbury-institute.org.
  • We reserve the right to remove participants from the programme at any point at our discretion if we deem that a participant has behaved in a way that is against this Code of Conduct.